2018/19 Killam Award winners for excellence in teaching announced

May 06, 2019

As one of six Killam institutions, UBC offers yearly awards from the Killam Endowment Fund to faculty and teaching assistants who demonstrate excellence in teaching. 

The Killam Teaching Prize is awarded annually to faculty members who are nominated by students, colleagues and alumni in recognition of excellence in teaching, while the Killam Graduate Teaching Assistant Award recognizes the valuable role that Teaching Assistants play in our programs.

A special congratulations to the 2018/19 recipients of both these awards for their outstanding teaching, research and service to the community.

Killam Teaching Prize

Majid Alimohammadi, Cellular and Physiological Sciences, Faculty of Medicine
Elisa Baniassad, Computer Science, Faculty of Science
Maria Carbonetti, French, Hispanic and Italian Studies, Faculty of Arts
Susan Cox, Population and Public Health, Faculty of Medicine
Margot Filipenko, Language and Literacy Education, Faculty of Education
Sathish Gopalakrishnan, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Faculty of Applied Science
Marcia Graves, Microbiology and Immunology, Faculty of Science
Michael Griffin, Philosophy, Faculty of Arts
Jonathan Holzman, School of Engineering, Faculty of Applied Science
Angela Kim-Sing, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Patrick Kirchen, Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Applied Science
Tara Mayer, History, Faculty of Arts
Valery Milner, Physics and Astronomy, Faculty of Science
David Ng, Advanced Molecular Biology Laboratories, Faculty of Science
Gavin Paul, ArtsONE, Faculty of Arts
Marcello Pavan, Physics and Astronomy, Faculty of Science
Tracy Pressey, Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Faculty of Medicine
Jason Read, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Faculty of Medicine
Clive Roberts, Oral Biological and Medical Sciences, Faculty of Dentistry
Samuel Rocha, Educational Studies, Faculty of Education
Blair Satterfield, Architecture and Landscape Architecture, Faculty of Applied Science
Greg Werker, Operations and Logistics, Sauder School of Business 

Killam Graduate Teaching Assistant Award

Abdullah Al-Digs - Electrical & Computer Engineering, Faculty of Applied Science
Jeff Bale - Physics & Astronomy, Faculty of Applied Science 
Susanne Bradley - Computer Science, Faculty of Science
Stephanie Cheung - Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, Faculty of Medicine (TA in Botany, Faculty of Science)
Vibhuti Dhingra - Operations & Logistics, Sauder School of Business
Roquela Fernandez - Creative Writing, Faculty of Arts
Roza Vaez Ghaemi - Chemical & Biological Engineering, Faculty of Applied Science
Idaliya Grigoryeva - Geography/Economics, Faculty of Arts
Hassan Halawa - Electrical & Computer Engineering, Faculty of Applied Science
Kaye Hare - Language & Literacy Education, Faculty of Education
Ben Hives - Kinesiology, Faculty of Education
Linda Horianopoulos - Microbiology & Immunology, Faculty of Science
Rhy McMillan - Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Sciences, Faculty of Science
Bernardo Urbanetto Peres - Faculty of Dentistry
Rebecca Sheppard - English Language & Literatures, Faculty of Arts
Anna Smith - Forest & Conservation Sciences, Faculty of Forestry

Previous years' winners can be found for the Killam Teaching Prize and the Killam Graduate Teaching Assistant Award.

  • Award Winners

Visit our Research site | Visit our Students site | Visit ubc.ca

UBC ranks among the world’s top 20 public universities.