Killam, teaching + service winners

UBC congratulates faculty members and graduate students who have been recognized for their outstanding teaching, research and service to the community.

Learn more about major teaching awards.

Killam winners

Killam Teaching Prize
2016/2017

Anasavarapu Srikantha Phani, Faculty of Applied Science
Terje Haukaas, Faculty of Applied Science
Silvia Bartolic, Faculty of Arts
Margot Butler, Faculty of Arts
Catherine Corrigall-Brown, Faculty of Arts
Heather Latimer, Faculty of Arts
Sara Milstein, Faculty of Arts
Virginia Diewert, Faculty of Dentistry
Anita Hubley, Faculty of Education
Michelle Stack, Faculty of Education
Scott Covey, Faculty of Medicine
Michael Marin, Faculty of Medicine
Stephan Schwarz, Faculty of Medicine
Jennifer Shabbits, Faculty of Medicine
Arun Verma, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Ellen McIntosh, Sauder School of Business
Jessica Dawson, Faculty of Science
Brett Gilley, Faculty of Science
Roman Krems, Faculty of Science
David Oliver, Faculty of Science
Gordon Slade, Faculty of Science

2015/2016

Karin Mickelson, Peter A. Allard School of Law
Nima Atabaki, Faculty of Applied Science
Bhushan Gopaluni, Faculty of Applied Science
Daniel Roehr, Faculty of Applied Science
Steven Barnes, Faculty of Arts
Clive Chapple, Faculty of Arts
Christina Hendricks, Faculty of Arts
Robert Rouse, Faculty of Arts
Margaret Early, Faculty of Education
Joseph Lucyshyn, Faculty of Education
Nicholas Coops, Faculty of Forestry
Candice Rideout, Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Donna Drynan, Faculty of Medicine
Pawel Kindler, Faculty of Medicine
Lucy Marzban, Faculty of Medicine
Warren Williams, Faculty of Medicine
Paul Cubbon, Sauder School of Business
Simon Bates, Faculty of Science
James Charbonneau, Faculty of Science
Angie O'Neill, Faculty of Science
Karen Smith, Faculty of Science
Jay Wickenden, Faculty of Science

2014/2015

Kathryn Gretsinger, Faculty of Arts

Tiffany Potter, Faculty of Arts

Catherine Rawn, Faculty of Arts

Anthony McCullagh, Faculty of Dentistry

Michael Koehle, Faculty of Education

Kim Zebehazy, Faculty of Education

Renisa Mawani, Faculty of Arts (awarded through the Faculty of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies, for graduate instruction)

Riyad Abu-Laban, Faculty of Medicine

Rose Hatala, Faculty of Medicine

Craig Mitton, Faculty of Medicine

Karen Pinder, Faculty of Medicine

Peter Loewen, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences

Scott Sinclair, Sauder School of Business

Mona Berciu, Faculty of Science

Mark Jellinek, Faculty of Science

Gregor Kiczales, Faculty of Science

Roland Stull, Faculty of Science

2013/2014

Lukas Chrostowski, Faculty of Applied Science
Hsi-Yung (Steve) Feng, Faculty of Applied Science
Sunaina Assanand, Faculty of Arts
Amin Ghaziani, Faculty of Arts
Elizabeth Jones, Faculty of Arts
Vadim Marmer, Faculty of Arts
Miguel Mota, Faculty of Arts
Robert Taylor, Faculty of Arts
Hartej Gill, Faculty of Education
Marina Milner-Bolotin, Faculty of Education
Robert Kozak, Faculty of Forestry
Joy Butler, Faculty of Education (awarded through the Faculty of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies, for graduate instruction)
Dan Weary, Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Janine Benedet, Faculty of Law
Jane Buxton, Faculty of Medicine
Elizabeth Conibear, Faculty of Medicine
Barry Mason, Faculty of Medicine
Graham Wong, Faculty of Medicine
Tim Huh, Sauder School of Business
Chris Addison, Faculty of Science
Paul Carter, Faculty of Science
Brian Leander, Faculty of Science
Kevin Leyton-Brown, Faculty of Science

2012/2013

Perry Adebar, Faculty of Applied Science
Geertje Boschma, Faculty of Applied Science
Matthew Yedlin, Faculty of Applied Science
Stefania Burk, Faculty of Arts
Max Cameron, Faculty of Arts
Amy Hanser, Faculty of Arts
Laura Moss, Faculty of Arts
Dory Nason, Faculty of Arts
Michael Souza, Faculty of Arts
Ian Matthew, Faculty of Dentistry
Maureen Kendrick, Faculty of Education
Pierre Walter, Faculty of Education
Christopher Stephens, Faculty of Arts (awarded through the Faculty of Graduate Studies, for graduate instruction)
Mieke Koehoorn, Faculty of Medicine
Savvas Nicolaou, Faculty of Medicine
Michael Nimmo, Faculty of Medicine
Wyeth Wasserman, Faculty of Medicine
Tessa Nicholl, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Tamar Milne, Sauder School of Business
Joanne Fox, Faculty of Science
Dragos Ghioca, Faculty of Science
Steven Hallam, Faculty of Science
Glenn Sammis, Faculty of Science

2011/2012

Peter Cripton, Applied Science
Leo Stocco, Applied Science
Marcello Veiga, Applied Science
Glenn Deer, Arts
Kirsty Johnston, Arts
Angelika Struch, Arts
Cay Holbrook, Education
Bruno Zumbo, Education
Suzie Lavallee, Forestry
Maged Senbel, Applied Science (awarded through Faculty of Graduate Studies, for graduate instruction)
Karol Traviss, Land and Food Systems
David Duff, Law
Karen Bartlett, Medicine
Gary Brayer, Medicine
Steven Jones, Medicine
Sue Murphy, Medicine
Marc-David Seidel, Sauder School of Business
Gregory Dake, Science
Javed Iqbal, Science
Celeste Leander, Science
Fok-Shuen Leung, Science
Mark Van Raamsdonk, Science

2010/2011

Greg Johnson, Applied Science
Ronald Kellett, Applied Science
Manuela Costantino, Arts
Matthew Evenden, Arts
Laura Janara, Arts
Siobhán EcElduff, Arts
Vin Nardizzi, Arts
Ralph Sarkonak, Arts
Eli Whitney, Dentistry
Marla Buchanan, Education
André Mazawi, Education
Valerie LeMay, Forestry (awarded through Graduate Studies, for graduate instruction)
Kenneth G. Baimbridge, Medicine
Paula Gordon, Medicine
Catherine Pang, Medicine
Gurdeep Parhar, Medicine
Patricia Gerber, Pharmaceutical Sciences
JoAndrea Hoegg, Sauder School of Business
Sunita Chowrira, Science
Sara Harris, Science
George Haughn, Science
Malabika Pramanik, Science
Santokh Singh, Science

Killam Graduate Teaching Assistant Award Winners
2016/2017

Maryam Dalkilic, Educational and Counselling Psychology, and Special Education, Faculty of Education
Jaclyn Dee, Botany, Faculty of Science
Derek Fujimoto, Physics and Astronomy, Faculty of Science
Omnia Gamal El-Dien Ibrahim, Forest and Conservation Sciences, Faculty of Forestry
Rebecca Ko, Neuroscience, Psychiatry, Faculty of Medicine (TA in Botany)
Anne Lasinsky, Kinesiology, Faculty of Education 
Nicole Malette, Sociology, Faculty of Arts
Brendan McCormack, English, Faculty of Arts
Leigha Rock, Faculty of Dentistry
Negar Roghanian, Civil Engineering, Faculty of Applied Science
Carlos Sanchez, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Faculty of Applied Science
Pamela Sargent, Mathematics, Faculty of Science
Lifei Sheng, Operations and Logistics, Sauder School of Business
Grace Truong, Psychology, Faculty of Arts
Cole Zmurchok, Mathematics, Faculty of Science
Ignacio Zurbriggen, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Faculty of Applied Science

2015/2016

Tim Anderson, Language and Literacy Education, Faculty of Education
Lachlan Caunt, Peter A. Allard School of Law
Matthew Coles, Mathematics, Faculty of Science
Yana Gorokhovskaia, Political Science, Faculty of Arts
Caitlyn Grypma De Jong, Chemistry, Faculty of Science
Sarah Huber, Computer Science, Faculty of Science
Sean McBeath, Chemical & Biological Engineering, Faculty of Applied Science
Chantal Mustoe, Chemistry, Faculty of Science
Jonathan Newell, English, Faculty of Arts
Leo Ng, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Faculty of Medicine
Vanessa Radzimski, Mathematics, Faculty of Science
Theresa Schroder, Food, Nutrition & Health, Faculty of Land & Food Systems
Navid Shirzad, Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Applied Science
Devra Waldman, Kinesiology, Faculty of Education
Ashley Whillans, Psychology, Faculty of Arts
Joerg Winter, Civil Engineering, Faculty of Applied Science

2014/2015

Chad Atkins, Chemistry, Faculty of Science
Cindy Blois, Mathematics, Faculty of Science
Camila Casquilho Resende, Statistics, Faculty of Science
Nathaniel Furey, Forest and Conservation Sciences, Faculty of Forestry
Graham Hendra, Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Applied Science
Abbas Jessani, Faculty of Dentistry
Vivienne Lam, Botany, Faculty of Science
Katherine Lyon, Sociology, Faculty of Arts
Stephen Mattucci, Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Applied Science
Firas Moosvi, Physics & Astronomy, Faculty of Science
Eve Preus, English, Faculty of Arts
Juan Serpa, Operations and Logistics, Sauder School of Business
Christoph Sielmann, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Faculty of Applied Science
Barbara Smith, Educational and Counselling Psychology and Special Education, Faculty of Education
Magdalena Wojda, Peter A. Allard School of Law
Megan Wong, Anthropology, Faculty of Arts
Melanie Wong, Language and Literacy Education, Faculty of Education

2013/2014

Parisa Behnamfar, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Kristen Carter, Art History, Visual Art & Theory
Vincent Chan, Mathematics
Benjamin Cheung, Psychology
Jeffrey Goeders, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Heather Holroyd, Sociology
Won Kim, Language and Literacy Education
Andy Leung, Statistics
Kristina McBurney, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Alym Moosa, Medicine
Leanne Racicot, Chemistry
Md. Hafizur Rahman, Chemical and Biological Engineering
Sara Schroeter, Language and Literacy Education
Bryanna Thiel, Land & Food Systems
Ashley Welsh, Curriculum and Pedagogy, Science Education

2012/2013

Catherine Goldie, School of Nursing
Saloome Motavas, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Eddie Hung, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Serbulent Turan, Political Science
Christopher Ward, School of Music
Helene Frohard-Dourlent, Sociology
Darwin Song, Periodontics
Ryan Deschambault, Language and Literacy Education (LLED)
Amanda Wager, Language and Literacy Education (LLED)
Richard Schuster, Forest Science Centre
Kirk Kristofferson, Sauder
Christopher Roach, Michael Smith Labs
Julius Davies, Computer Science
Carmen Anthony Bruni, Mathematics
Jared Brendan Stang, Physics and Astronomy
Jonathan Massey-Allard, Physics and Astronomy
Natalie McCormick, Pharmaceutical Sciences (Faculty funded award)

2011/2012

Eric (Robert) Pospisil, Mechanical Engineering
James (William) Butler, Chemical and Biological Engineering
Miguel (Angel) Guillen Torres, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Leah Field, School of Music
Samuel T. Reed, Political Science
Gillian Sandstrom, Psychology
Adrienne Boulton-Funke, Curriculum and Pedagogy
Emma Patricia Holmes, Land and Food Systems
Naayeli Ramirez Espinosa, Law
Courtney Hanna, Child and Family Research Institute
Bruno da Silva, Computer Science
Nikta Fay, Zoology
Jason McAlister, Earth and Ocean Sciencesw
Amanda Musgrove, Chemistry
Jason Wickenden, Chemistry
Michael Mueller, Sauder
Dahai Zhang, Pharmaceutical Sciences (Faculty funded award)

2010/2011

Anthony An, Mechanical Engineering
Matthew Pan, Mechanical Engineering
Vickie Whiffen, Chemical & Biological Engineering
Natalie Baloy, Anthropology
April Liu, Art History, Visual Art & Theory
Maberley Luger, English
Zulfikar Kanji, Dentistry
Alex Leung, Biochemical & Molecular Biology
David Beare, LLED
Maryam Moayeri, LLED
Jennifer Burt, Forestry
Daniel Mazur, Physics & Astronomy
Ellen Schelew, Physics & Astronomy
Jenny McCune, Botany
Corinne Riddell, Statistics
Rebecca Taylor, Earth & Ocean Sciences
Michael Read, Sauder

 

Killam Award for Excellence in Mentoring 

Visit the Faculty of Graduate Studies website for a complete list of past winners.

For other internal teaching award winners and opportunities, view our faculties’ websites.

Killam Research Prizes and Fellowships

Visit the Vice-President Research and International website for a complete list of current winners.

University Killam Professors

The highest honour UBC can confer on a faculty member, a University Killam Professorship recognizes exceptional teachers and researchers who are leaders in their fields, and who have recieved international recognition for their talents and efforts. 

A University Killam Professor will continue to hold the designation for as long as he or she remains a tenured faculty member at the University. After retirement, such individual will be entitled to refer to himself or herself as an “University Killam Professor Emeritus/a”

2016/2017
Sally Otto, Department of Zoology
Daniel Pauly, Department of Zoology
Janet Werker, Department of Psychology

2015/2016
Robert E.W. Hancock, Department of Microbiology and Immunology
Julio Montaner, Department of Medicine
Loren Rieseberg, Department of Botany

2010/2011
Sherrill E. Grace, Department of English (Emerita)

2004/2005
Robert Evans, Department of Economics (Emeritus)
David Jones, Department of Zoology (Deceased)

2003/2004
Ian K. Affleck, Department of Physics and Astronomy 
David Dolphin, Department of Chemistry (Emeritus)
Michael Hayden, Department of Medical Genetics Director​

2001/2002
Peter W. Hochachka, Department of Zoology (Deceased)
William H. New, Department of English (Emeritus)

1996/1997
Kalevi Holsti, Department of Political Science (Emeritus)

1995/1996
Patricia Baird, Department of Medical Genetics (Emerita)
Michael Smith,  Biochemistry (Deceased)


External teaching award winners

3M Teaching Fellowship (Society for Teaching & Learning in Higher Education)

2016
Maja Krzic, Soil Sciences, Faculty of Land & Food Systems

2015
Sara Harris, Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences, Faculty of Science
Peter Ostafichuk, Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Applied Science

2013
Darren Dahl, Marketing Division, Sauder School of Business
Simon Ellis, Wood Sciences, Faculty of Forestry

2010
Anthony Clarke, Curriculum and Pedagogy, Faculty of Education

2008
Daniel Pratt, Educational Studies, Faculty of Education

2007
Harry Hubball, Curriculum Studies, Faculty of Education
Judy Brown, English, Faculty of Arts

2003
Judith Johnston, Audiology and Speech Sciences, Faculty of Medicine

1999
Lee Gass, Zoology, Faculty of Science

1998
Carol-Ann Courneya, Cellular & Physiological Sciences, Faculty of Medicine
Barbara Paterson, Nursing, Faculty of Applied Science


Featured external service award winners

BC Lieutenant-Governor’s Award

Ruth Derksen, Civil Engineering, Applied Science, awarded Certificate of Honourable Mention, Sept. 2014

Canadian Bar Association (BC Branch) Equality and Diversity Award

Sarah Rauch, First Nations Legal Clinic, Law, Equality and Diversity Award, Canadian Bar Association BC, Nov. 2010


For internal service award winners and opportunities, view our faculties’ websites.

Visit our Research site | Visit our Students site | Visit ubc.ca

UBC ranks among the world’s top 20 public universities.